sharetrader
Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    South Canterbury
    Posts
    605

    Default Heartland bank question

    For those who actually ask with Heartland - is it not possible to transfer funds between your Heartland accounts? There is a “transfer funds” option which brings up fields for “from account” and “To account”, but when I go to select the from account, my accounts are not in the drop down box. They show up ok in the “To account” dropdown.

    I can’t imagine transferring between accounts isn’t possible - maybe a bug/website glitch?

  2. #2
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2,417

    Default

    It is all ok when I am on macOS using safari.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    South Canterbury
    Posts
    605

    Default

    OK. Thanks. I’m using iPad Pro and still not working for some reason. Will contact Heartland.

    Quote Originally Posted by Bjauck View Post
    It is all ok when I am on macOS using safari.

  4. #4
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2,417

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by justakiwi View Post
    OK. Thanks. I’m using iPad Pro and still not working for some reason. Will contact Heartland.
    Just checked on my iPhone with iOS 13.3 using safari. It looks ok with Accounts appearing in both the from and to drop down selections.

  5. #5
    Reincarnated Panthera Snow Leopard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Locked Down & Out
    Posts
    662

    Default

    I run a few websites and ensuring that they work consistently across different web browsers on different platforms results in not being being to clever with what I do.

    It is surprising how often major commercial sites have problems with popular browsers.
    om mani peme hum

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    South Canterbury
    Posts
    605

    Default

    That is very true. Heartland’s website and app are not great. The app has a major flaw - when it starts up the left navigation pane is active but the right accounts pane isn’t. I have to always click into that pane to put the focus on the accounts. It’s a stupid design.

    Quote Originally Posted by Snow Leopard View Post
    I run a few websites and ensuring that they work consistently across different web browsers on different platforms results in not being being to clever with what I do.

    It is surprising how often major commercial sites have problems with popular browsers.

  7. #7
    Trying to get outta here
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    7,388

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by justakiwi View Post
    That is very true. Heartland’s website and app are not great. The app has a major flaw - when it starts up the left navigation pane is active but the right accounts pane isn’t. I have to always click into that pane to put the focus on the accounts. It’s a stupid design.
    Their website is frustrating and awful.

  8. #8
    CEO Butch Analytics Ltd winner69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    , , .
    Posts
    26,880

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by couta1 View Post
    Their website is frustrating and awful.
    ..a disgrace ...especially when tout themselves as leading the way digitally
    “Just consider that maybe the probability of you being wrong is higher than you think.”

  9. #9
    Senior Member pierre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
    Posts
    830

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by winner69 View Post
    ..a disgrace ...especially when tout themselves as leading the way digitally
    I agree. I use it often for our business but it is a PITA.
    "Don't be afraid to take a big step if one is indicated. You can't cross a chasm in two small jumps." David Lloyd George

  10. #10
    CEO Butch Analytics Ltd winner69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    , , .
    Posts
    26,880

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pierre View Post
    I agree. I use it often for our business but it is a PITA.
    Probably part of the big plan to get rid of actual banking function .....and mgrate them to Westpac.

    As long as depositors don’t leave en masse they’ll be OK
    “Just consider that maybe the probability of you being wrong is higher than you think.”

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    South Canterbury
    Posts
    605

    Default

    OK, apparently you can’t transfer funds between two Direct Call accounts - which is what I was trying to do. Makes no sense to me as other banks I’ve had similar accounts with, have never had a problem with it. I think their personal banking service has some major room for improvement.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Tauranga NZ
    Posts
    257

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by couta1 View Post
    Their website is frustrating and awful.
    Not a easy website to get around, rather bloody annoying. But...……….. Rabobank is even worse, having to use their Digipass to logon is the most stupid logon idea of any bank.

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    South Canterbury
    Posts
    605

    Default

    I disagree. It adds an extra layer of security. ASB has a similar device - you don’t have to use it to log in, but you do use it to confirm certain transactions. It is, however, optional.

    Quote Originally Posted by waikare View Post
    Not a easy website to get around, rather bloody annoying. But...……….. Rabobank is even worse, having to use their Digipass to logon is the most stupid logon idea of any bank.

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Auckland, , New Zealand.
    Posts
    1,292

    Default

    Rabo bank's is annoying, Yes I know it is an extra layer of security, could just change to an txt with a code like ASB does, instead of having to push button a enter a code then push button 2 enter another code etc. all this after you have entered you logon details including password

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by justakiwi View Post
    OK, apparently you can’t transfer funds between two Direct Call accounts - which is what I was trying to do. Makes no sense to me as other banks I’ve had similar accounts with, have never had a problem with it. I think their personal banking service has some major room for improvement.
    From memory, with the direct call accounts you have to allocate a single account (Internal or external) to withdraw or deposit from, you wont be able to do it from multiple.

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    South Canterbury
    Posts
    605

    Default

    yes you need an external nominated account in order to transfer initial funds across to Heartland. But I haven’t seen any mention of an internal nominated account.

    I even had issues opening my second direct call account. They wanted to know why I wanted to open another one. I thought that was particularly odd, but explained that I wanted to use multiple accounts for specific savings goals. I assume if I ever want to open a third direct call account, I will undergo the same inquisition. Do they want my money or not? Why limit people like this, rather than encourage them to deposit more money with them? I am a happy investor (so far) but not overly impressed with their personal banking, other than their “better than everyone else” deposit rates.


    Quote Originally Posted by 676767 View Post
    From memory, with the direct call accounts you have to allocate a single account (Internal or external) to withdraw or deposit from, you wont be able to do it from multiple.

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Tauranga NZ
    Posts
    257

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by justakiwi View Post
    I disagree. It adds an extra layer of security. ASB has a similar device - you don’t have to use it to log in, but you do use it to confirm certain transactions. It is, however, optional.
    Hi Justakiwi, you say the Dickipass for Rabobank is optional, how do I do transaction without this device.

  18. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    South Canterbury
    Posts
    605

    Default

    NO, the ASB one is optional.

    Quote Originally Posted by waikare View Post
    Hi Justakiwi, you say the Dickipass for Rabobank is optional, how do I do transaction without this device.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •