sharetrader
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Stop loss

  1. #1
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    New Zealand.
    Posts
    1,767

    Question Stop loss

    I use D B but they are unable to offer a stop loss facility, are there any suggestions out there re stop loss facility as from where I sit it is a "must have" tool when investing, Ive incurred unnecessary losses to date and am tired of that!

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    , , New Zealand.
    Posts
    281

    Default

    d b has to be one of the most backward brokers around. how they get away with it, i will never know.
    asb is a bit better. they have stop loss, target buy(buy stop), normal buy and sell. they are still a bit primitive in that you cant have a sell and a stop loss on at the same time. that can be very convenient. probably if you have to go away, you are best to leave the stop loss on.
    other than that, you have to go off shore and get onto something like interactive brokers. the brokerage is less also. it could be a hassle setting it up but if you go down this route and you have to convert to aud or usd, our dollar is high now so you get better bang for buck.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    151

    Default

    I think you can set a stop loss using the trigger option. I use the ANZ service, but I assume DB is the same. See the "trigger when" section of this page: https://www.anzshareandbondtrading.c...placement.aspx

  4. #4
    Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    3,042

    Default

    I think you have to call DB to activate the stop loss feature.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I Use ASB Securities. To place a Stop Loss order, you have to renew it every 20 days. Does anyone else use a service whereby you can set a stop loss and not have to remember to renew it (kind of defeats the purpose a wee bit I figure). Better still, does anyone know of a service that allows for a trailing Stop Loss?

  6. #6
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    chch, , New Zealand.
    Posts
    1,699

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fineprint View Post
    I Use ASB Securities. To place a Stop Loss order, you have to renew it every 20 days. Does anyone else use a service whereby you can set a stop loss and not have to remember to renew it (kind of defeats the purpose a wee bit I figure). Better still, does anyone know of a service that allows for a trailing Stop Loss?
    The 20 day limit seems fine to me, surely you would be reviewing the positioning of your stop loss at least every twenty days anyway. To be honest , until i read this post i didnt even realise ASB had stop loss (how thick am i?) have been with them since the demise of Access brokerage , and made hundreds of trades but never even noticed the stop loss on the pull down menu

  7. #7
    Advanced Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Nelson
    Posts
    1,913

    Default

    I use ANZ but do not have this option. Maybe I need to call them to activate like HS has suggested ! Did you have to contact them ?

    Quote Originally Posted by cyclist View Post
    I think you can set a stop loss using the trigger option. I use the ANZ service, but I assume DB is the same. See the "trigger when" section of this page: https://www.anzshareandbondtrading.c...placement.aspx

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Auckland, , New Zealand.
    Posts
    973

    Default

    Continuing on this subject - ANZ securities now offer "Trigger When price" option but only on NZX. Have just rung them to implement.
    What do others do if they are going away and will not have access to the internet to monitor stocks and/or do you just sell up if you are going to be away for ??? days weeks - how many?
    Hope for the best?? - a lot can happen even in a week

    ASB offers it on both NZX and ASX, don't know why ANZ cannot and yes you still have to ring ANZ to implement it

    Have not thought much about the next question, talking about ASX shares on the CHESS - is there any reason why you cannot buy thru one broker and sell via another online if for some reason the need arose without having to jump thru 20 hoops. The "register" is thru CHESS/Share registry not the broker is it not? Never tried it, but if possible could be a solution - messy to move your funds around etc, but for the odd occasion possibly Ok.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •